HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Designing a filter? Get tips and advice from other users. Suggest new filter features here too.

Moderators: Moderators, Support

HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby smadhi » Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:29 am

Hello

HC or normal can be filtered now with the new 1.6 ver. of the game. How can i make a HC Filter?


Smadhi
smadhi
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:25 am

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby ron.mercer » Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:37 am

smadhi wrote:Hello

HC or normal can be filtered now with the new 1.6 ver. of the game. How can i make a HC Filter?


Smadhi

Does anyone have any information on this? I don't see any server rules for HC on the 1.6 servers...
Ron Mercer
Qtracker

Image
User avatar
ron.mercer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3196
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:01 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby smadhi » Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:41 am

ron.mercer wrote:
smadhi wrote:Hello

HC or normal can be filtered now with the new 1.6 ver. of the game. How can i make a HC Filter?


Smadhi

Does anyone have any information on this? I don't see any server rules for HC on the 1.6 servers...

I do not see it, too. :(

Changelog:

- Hardcore and oldschool server browser filters

[...]






Possibly there is a new Protocol, that cannot be read by the QT?
smadhi
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:25 am

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby smadhi » Thu Jun 05, 2008 9:01 am

if rule("g_compassShowEnemies") == "0"

Is this possibly the Rule for HC?

Edit:
Ok, ok, i am sorry. This is not the point. :)
smadhi
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:25 am

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby ron.mercer » Thu Jun 05, 2008 9:04 am

smadhi wrote:if rule("g_compassShowEnemies") == "0"

Is this possibly the Rule for HC?

If it is, that'd be an odd rule name for it. :) Plus I'm seeing non-hardcore servers with it set to 0 as well...

If there's another server query, I'm not aware of it... I looked around and don't see any information on alternative queries.

Has the 1.6 patch even been officially released? Or is this still the Nvidia pre-release thing?
Ron Mercer
Qtracker

Image
User avatar
ron.mercer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3196
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:01 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby smadhi » Thu Jun 05, 2008 9:48 am

No, its not offically released, but the nVida pre-Release should be the final.

But .... the Linux-Server 1.6 has not been released. Possibly the Linux Server will give us the HC information, we need.
smadhi
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:25 am

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby Lun@ticFringe » Tue Jun 10, 2008 12:06 am

Any luck finding the rule yet?
Lun@ticFringe
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:33 pm

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby learn_more » Tue Jun 10, 2008 3:50 am

Lun@ticFringe wrote:Any luck finding the rule yet?


ron.mercer is on a short vacation,
so he's unable to look for it at the moment
=c2c=learn_more
learn_more
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 11:01 am

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby ron.mercer » Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:55 pm

Lun@ticFringe wrote:Any luck finding the rule yet?

I don't see any rule for this, so if I had to guess they did this server-side when you pull the list from the master server.

When I get back from vacation I'll sniff the master traffic to confirm this, and if this is the case I can try to come up with some way to integrate a "fake" rule with this information in it...
Ron Mercer
Qtracker

Image
User avatar
ron.mercer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3196
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:01 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby MrSpock » Sat Sep 20, 2008 3:12 am

ron.mercer wrote:When I get back from vacation I'll sniff the master traffic to confirm this, and if this is the case I can try to come up with some way to integrate a "fake" rule with this information in it...


Hi, ron. Did you ever find a way to filter hardcore servers?
MrSpock
Novice User
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 2:06 pm

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby ron.mercer » Sat Sep 20, 2008 7:51 am

MrSpock wrote:
ron.mercer wrote:When I get back from vacation I'll sniff the master traffic to confirm this, and if this is the case I can try to come up with some way to integrate a "fake" rule with this information in it...


Hi, ron. Did you ever find a way to filter hardcore servers?

No, truthfully I haven't spent any time on it. Thanks for the reminder.
Ron Mercer
Qtracker

Image
User avatar
ron.mercer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3196
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:01 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby Sokkratez » Fri Nov 14, 2008 12:20 am

Having this would be handy :) I only like to play on HC and people don't always put it in their server name.
Image
User avatar
Sokkratez
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 7:20 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby signa » Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:23 pm

ron.mercer wrote:
Lun@ticFringe wrote:Any luck finding the rule yet?

I don't see any rule for this, so if I had to guess they did this server-side when you pull the list from the master server.

When I get back from vacation I'll sniff the master traffic to confirm this, and if this is the case I can try to come up with some way to integrate a "fake" rule with this information in it...

just a bump. I know a lot of people would really like this.
User avatar
signa
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 10:22 pm
Location: Detroit

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby MAJORmk » Tue Feb 10, 2009 7:35 am

If you find a way to filter Hardcore servers, I'm interested too.

The server instruction for hardcore mod is:
Code: Select all
set scr_hardcore 1

But I don't really think it can help you. I guess searching "hardcore" in the server name is still the most efficient way to find these servers.
Image
*The map
User avatar
MAJORmk
Novice User
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:40 pm
Location: France

Re: HC Filter for COD4 1.6

Postby ron.mercer » Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:37 am

MAJORmk wrote:If you find a way to filter Hardcore servers, I'm interested too.

The server instruction for hardcore mod is:
Code: Select all
set scr_hardcore 1

But I don't really think it can help you. I guess searching "hardcore" in the server name is still the most efficient way to find these servers.

The hardcore rule is now accessible in 4.9:

if rule("hc") == "1"
Ron Mercer
Qtracker

Image
User avatar
ron.mercer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3196
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:01 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Next

Return to Filters

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron