Call Of Duty 4 Filters

Designing a filter? Get tips and advice from other users. Suggest new filter features here too.

Moderators: Moderators, Support

Call Of Duty 4 Filters

Postby ~Mr-Freeze~ » Fri Nov 09, 2007 3:48 am

Image
Call of Duty 4 Modern Warfare.rar
(18.91 KiB) Downloaded 928 times


Don t think i missed any that are useful
Last edited by ~Mr-Freeze~ on Wed May 14, 2008 11:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
~Mr-Freeze~
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 9:49 pm
Location: AuStRaLiA MaTe The LaNd DowN UndEr

Re: Call Of Duty 4 Filters

Postby ron.mercer » Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:28 am

~Mr-Freeze~ wrote:Download .Rar
unpack to C:\Program Files\Qtracker\Filters\Game
or Self Unpacker Will install to above location

Don t think i missed any that are useful

Thanks, I've added these to the distribution for next release.
Ron Mercer
Qtracker

Image
User avatar
ron.mercer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3196
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:01 pm
Location: Ohio, USA

Postby MajorDisaster » Fri Nov 09, 2007 12:50 pm

Thanks ~Mr-Freeze~ much appreciated.
User avatar
MajorDisaster
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 9:10 am

Postby ctec1 » Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:08 pm

Thx Mr. Freeze :) Batman will be pleased :lol:
Image
User avatar
ctec1
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 5:19 am
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Postby aTam » Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:33 am

Thanks so much!
aTam
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 3:59 am

Postby kreep » Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:20 am

Is it possible to add a filter for hardcore mode? Thank you very much.
kreep
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:18 am

Postby joganza » Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:24 am

Good work, Mr. Freeze!

Would it be too hard to put a "Ranked Server" filter in?

Thanks!
joganza
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:41 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby ~Mr-Freeze~ » Tue Nov 13, 2007 7:16 am

kreep wrote:Is it possible to add a filter for hardcore mode? Thank you very much.

ain't no server rule for it same as ff and ranked

did add the show enemy cam but don't think thats different on any server
might just not work or do anything

only was is filter by host name eg like

Code: Select all
if find(rule("sv_hostname"), "hardcore") != -1
or if find(rule("sv_hostname"), "hc") != -1
or if find(rule("sv_hostname"), "hard") != -1
or if find(rule("sv_hostname"), "core") != -1

guess i don't need top line and [$server_name] was not working.
1st time i'v done this type so probably just me not having it right
guess thats the right way besides using [$server_name]

download here
HardCore
Ranked
Not Raned
Friendly Fire

i stuck them in the Misc folder so yeh...

best i could do
With the ranked ones either no servers in Australia are ranked or they just don't say

np guy's might make a map pack if no one else does
User avatar
~Mr-Freeze~
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 9:49 pm
Location: AuStRaLiA MaTe The LaNd DowN UndEr

Postby joganza » Tue Nov 13, 2007 8:14 am

Thanks Mr-Freeze
Gonna try it out tonight!
joganza
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:41 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby gt » Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:45 am

thanx for the filter mr.Freeze

I am an ASE user giving Qtracker a go and the first game I am gonna try it with is COD4.
I follower the procedure and added the first and second batch of filters you posted to the location of my qtracker installation (which in my case is C:\Program Files (x86)\Qtracker\Filters\Game) but even by using the initial setup wizard i can't get COD4 to show up on my list of games.
Am I missing something here? Do I have to have a purchased & registered copy to do this??

thanks in advance
gt
gt
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:37 am

Postby Adelaide » Wed Nov 14, 2007 1:19 pm

Hi gt,

refer to this :

http://www.qtracker.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=1952

At the moment COD4 is only available to registered user.

Probably the best option for you would be to try out QTracker with other games and then see if it something that satisfies you.

Honestly there are a lot of use that used to be ASE users, but the level of support from Ron and the actual program itself, justify to donate, or call it register if you want.
Image
Adelaide
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 3:56 am
Location: CH - Zurich

Postby gt » Wed Nov 14, 2007 5:37 pm

thanks for the swift reply buddy :smt023 . that shows that the community here is active and the support seems to be alive. I will probably register some time tomora and give it a shot with COD4 since it is the only game I play from the list of games. Keep up the good work! :wink:
gt
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:37 am

Postby [FAP]Preacher » Sun Dec 09, 2007 2:55 am

I just registered Qtracker last night (tired of ASE not working) and the first thing I did was install your filters. I can't get QT to show them tho? Do I need to enable something in the browser?
[FAP]Preacher
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 2:46 pm

Postby Nexus6 » Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:59 am

[FAP]Preacher wrote:I just registered Qtracker last night (tired of ASE not working) and the first thing I did was install your filters. I can't get QT to show them tho? Do I need to enable something in the browser?

First thing you could do is trim some of the fat from scanning. Remove the countries in the "Region Filter" you really don't need QT to scan (too much lag to play anyway, right)
Now choose the filters you require, and finally "Find Internet Games" for COD4.

You may need to reduce stress on your network router by changing some settings like "Refreshing" "Speed" and "Tweak Advanced Network Settings".
Image
User avatar
Nexus6
Qtracker Registered Owner
Qtracker Registered Owner
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Postby Captin » Sun Dec 09, 2007 12:02 pm

[FAP]Preacher wrote:I just registered Qtracker last night (tired of ASE not working) and the first thing I did was install your filters. I can't get QT to show them tho? Do I need to enable something in the browser?


CoD4 support is currently only in the "Alpha" releases available to "Qtracker Registered User" (and since you registered you now have access to the registered users section of the site so you can download it).

If you try to install these filters with the public release they aren't going to work. You need to have the "Alpha" installed.
User avatar
Captin
Lord and Master
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 6:04 pm
Location: NE Ohio

Next

Return to Filters

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests